State Meet NEWS:

Congratulations to the Mill Creek Swim and Dive Team for their outstanding performance this weekend at the 2017 GHSA State Swimming and Diving Championship Meet. The boys' team finished SECOND and the girls' team finished 21st. This was the highest finish at state for any Mill Creek team!!!!!


There were an incredible number of school records set during the meet.  Ambria D'Alonzo set a new Gwinnett County and School record in the 11-dive event with an All-American Consideration score of 512.60.  




Jake Magahey set a School record in the 200 free with an Automatic All-American time of 1:38.85.  Chris Pierce set new School records in the 200 IM with an All-American Consideration time of 1:51.02 and in the 100 Back with an All-American Consideration time of 50.32.  Samuele Bodon set a new School record in the 100 fly with a time of 51.52. The boys' 200 medley relay team of Chris Pierce, Collins Sainovich, Samuele Bodon, Brian Smith set a new School record with an All-American Consideration time of 1:35.40.  The boys' 400 free relay team of Jake Magahey, Samuele Bodon, Brian Smith, Chris Pierce set a new School record with an All-American Consideration time of 3:06.84

.

Finishing 
FIRST were the boys' 400 free relay team of Jake Magahey (lifetime best time of 46.77), Samuele Bodon (split a blistering 47.12), Brian Smith (split an amazing 46.88), Chris Pierce (split an incredible 46.07) setting a new School record with an All-American Consideration time of 3:06.84.  The boys' won the event by almost a full 2 seconds and dropped almost a full 3 seconds off their previous record that was set at the County Meet!!!!  They went into the finals seeded 4th!  The boys' finish allowed the team to leap over Lambert for a SECOND place overall finish!



SECOND
 place finishes were achieved by Ambria D'Alonzo in the 11-dive event with an All-American Consideration score of 512.60, and Jake Magahey with and Automatic All-American time of 4:26.87 in one of the most exciting events in finals!! 

Chris Pierce finished THIRD in the 100 Back with an All-American Consideration time of 50.32.



Top Ten Finishes were achieved by:  Jake Magahey placed 4th in the 200 free with an Automatic All-American time of 1:38.85; Chris Pierce placed 4th in the 200 IM with an All-American Consideration time of 1:51.02Chris Pierce (23.64), Collins Sainovich (27.43), Samuele Bodon (22.79), Brian Smith (21.54) placed 5th in the 200 Medley Relay set with an All-American Consideration time of 1:35.40.

Placing 11th-20th were:  Samuele Bodon placed 11th in the 100 fly with a time of 51.52, and placed 18th in the 100 Back; Collins Sainovich placed 12th in the 200 IM with an amazing 1:55.50, and placed 15th in the 100 Breast with a time of 1:00.73; Isabelle Andrews placed 11th in the 100 fly from lane 10 with an outstanding time of 57.71; Abigail Tashlein, Bailey Williams, Isabelle Andrews, Sarah Bevil moved up 2 places from their seed and placed 16th in the 200 Medley Relay with a time of 1:52.12Brian Smith placed 17th in the 100 Free with a lifetime best time of 47.95Hunter Misuraca placed 17th in the 11-dive event with a season best 347.35; Nicholas Kalenik placed 18th in the 500 free with a personal best time of 4:45.61; Collins Sainovich, Parker Myers, Nicholas Kalenik, Jake Magahey placed 18th in the 200 Free Relay with a season's best 1:29.89 (Collins Sainovich led off the relay with his personal best time of 22.39!); Isabelle Andrews, Laine Lioi, Bailey Williams, Abigail Tashlein placed 18th in the 400 Free Relay with a season best 3:42.12; and Abigail Tashlein placed 20th in the 100 Back with a time of 1:00.84 (Abigail swam a blistering 59.80 in prelims to break a minute for the first time in a high school meet!).

Other swimmers performing well were:  Sarah Bevil (50 free, 200 Free Relay); Gianna Brooks (200 Free Relay); Nicholas Kalenik (200 Free); Kevin Khadem (100 Breast - personal best time 1:04.05); Laine Lioi (50 Free,200 Free Relay, 100 Free - personal best time of 57.29); Ana Lorton (100 Back); Shay Magahey (100 Breast); Parker Myers (50 Free, 100 Free - personal best time of 51:00); Owen Pendley (200 IM, 100 Back); Sebastian Rodriguez (100 Fly, 100 Breast); Brian Smith (200 free - personal best time of 1:46.22); Abigail Tashlein (200 IM); Jackson Ward (100 Fly, 100 Back - personal best time of 56.71); Caroline Weinhart (100 fly, 200 Free Relay); and Bailey Williams (200 Free, 100 Breast).

Congratulations to the entire team for their outstanding SPIRIT and SPORTSMANSHIP!!!!!  The team represented the school and community extremely well with their passionate effort and school spirit!   

A special thanks Carrie Magahey for putting together an outstanding food table for the swimmers, and to all the parents and students that cheered loudly for the team!

Thanks to everyone for an outstanding season!  A special thanks to our outstanding Assistant Coaches:  Brittany BaggettCarly CantrellLaurel Christopher, my amazing wife Heidi Creed, and Kali Shimmin

Thanks to our outstanding Administration led by Principal Jason Lane and the Athletic Department led by Gary Long for their tremendous support!  A special thanks to Laura Dunnigan for all of her administrative support in the Athletic Department!  Also thanks to our wonderfully supportive bus diver, Mr. Robert Johnson, for being patient with us as we celebrated after finals at The Varsity!!!

The team banquet will be Tuesday, 28 Feb. 2017.  We look forward to seeing everyone there!!!

Way to go HAWKS!!!!!!!!  It's great to be a Mill Creek Hawk!!!

County Meet NEWS:

Congratulations to the Mill Creek Swim and Dive Team for their outstanding performance this weekend at the Gwinnett County Swimming and Diving Championship Meet. The boys' team finished 4th and the girls' team finished 5th. 
There were an incredible number of school records set during the meet.  Ambria D'Alonzo set a new County and School record in the 11-dive event with an All-American Consideration score of 476.90.  Jake Magahey set new County Meet and School records in the 200 free with an All-American Consideration time of 1:39.47 and in the 500 free with an Automatic All-American Time of 4:26.62.  Chris Pierce set a new School record with a time of 1:53.18.  Samuele Bodon set a new School record in the 100 fly with a time of 52.26. The boys' medley relay team of Chris Pierce, Kevin Khadem, Samuele Bodon, Brian Smith set a new School record with a time of 1:36.54.  The boys' 400 free relay team of Jake Magahey, Samuele Bodon, Brian Smith, Chris Pierce set a new School record with a time of 3:09.58.

First place finishes were achieved by Ambria D'Alonzo (diving), Jake Magahey (200 free, 500 free), and Chris Pierce (100 back).  

The relays swam extremely well:  Chris Pierce, Kevin Khadem, Samuele Bodon, Brian Smith (medley relay-2nd); Jake Magahey, Samuele Bodon, Brian Smith, Chris Pierce (400 free relay-2nd); Abigail Tashlein, Bailey Williams, Isabelle Andrews, Sarah Bevil (medley relay-3rd); Isabelle Andrews, Caroline Weinhart, Bailey Williams, Abigail Tashlein (400 free relay-4th); Collins Sainovich, Parker Myers, Nicholas Kalenik, Jake Magahey (200 free relay-7th); Gianna Brooks, Sarah Bevil, Laine Lioi, Caroline Weinhart (200 free relay-10th).

The following swimmers and divers placed 1st-10th in the meet:  Ambria D'Alonzo (diving-1st), Jake Magahey (200 free-1st, 500 free-1st), Chris Pierce (100 back-1st, 200 IM-3rd), Samuele Bodon (100 fly-3rd, 100 back-4th); Isabelle Andrews (100 fly-3rd, 100 back-7th); Abigail Tashlein (200 IM-5th, 100 back-5th); Brian Smith (100 free-5th, 50 free-8th); Bailey Williams (100 breast-5th, 200 free-10th); Hunter Misuraca (diving-5th); Collins Sainovich (200 IM-6th);  Nicholas Kalenik (500
free-8th); and Jackson Ward (100 fly-10th). 


The following swimmers and divers placed 11th-20th in the meet:  Nicholas Kalenik (200 free-11th); Sebastian Rodriguez (100 fly-11th); Owen Pendley (200 IM-13th, 100 back-15th); Collins Sainovich (100 breast-13th); Caroline Weinhart (100 fly-13th, 200 free-16th); Parker Myers (100 free-13th); Shay Magahey (100 breast-14th, 200 free-19th); Sarah Bevil (100 breast-18th);  Kayleigh Kozarich (diving-18th); Maddie Polk (500 free-19th); Ana Lorton (100 back-20th); Kevin Khadem (100 breast-20th); and Jacob Battle (500 free-20th).

The following swimmers and divers placed 21st-30th in the meet:  Parker Myers (50 free-21st); Emily King (diving-21st); Katherine Guynes (200 IM-22nd, 100 back-23rd); Sebastian Rodriguez (100 breast-22nd); Sarah Bevil (50 free-22nd); Jackson Ward (200 IM-23rd); Ana Lorton (200 IM-25th); Lilly Modly (500 free-25th); James Kim (200 free-27th); Laine Lioi (100 free-27th, 50 free-29th);   Maddie Polk (100 breast-28th); Jacob Battle (200 free-28th); Ethan Santiago (100 back-28th); and Chase Childs (100 breast-29th). 

The following swimmers achieved new state qualifying standards: Sarah Bevil (50 free); Kevin Khadem (100 breast); Ana Lorton (100 back); Shay Magahey (100 breast); and Parker Myers (50 free, 100 free).

The following swimmers would have scored in the meet but were unable to swim in finals due to team qualifying limits:  Aidan Delliponti(100 back); Claire Grant (100 back); Sam Lowry (100 back) and Lilly Modly (100 back). 

The following swimmers also competed and had an outstanding meet:  Gianna Brooks, Aidan Delliponti, Jade Diego, Emily Donnelly, Claire Grant, Jacob Hurd, Alex Lane, Katie Leibecht, Sam Lowry, Claire McKittrick, Andrew Moore, Elizabeth Newlin, Logan Paugh, J.C. Petty, Cameron Sorel, Tito Tomei, Connor Ward, and Sydney Welch!

Congratulations to the entire team for their outstanding spirit and sportsmanship!!!!!  The team represented the school and community extremely well with their passionate effort and school spirit!  

A special thanks to all of the parents that pitched in and put together an outstanding food table for the swimmers, volunteered to work the meet, and cheered loudly for the team!

The next swim meet will be the GHSA 6A-7A State Swimming and Diving Championships at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center February 2-4, 2017


News for 2017 - 2018 Season:

Monday, 10/16: 
Swimming Practice begins at Bogan Park Pool: Dryland from 
3:30 - 4 PM and swim from 4 - 5:00 PM. Both are mandatory.

Diving Practice begins at Bogan Park Pool, 7:00 PM

Meet Schedule listed under the "Schedule" tab above.

There are many of our athletes who have NOT turned in the Athletic Participation/Concussion Forms (form under Forms

 tab above). The form must be on file with the Athletic Department (Laura Dunnigan) BEFORE you can participate in practices.


Monday, 10/30: 

Team Kick-Off Party at Hidden Falls Clubhouse. 

Time to be announced this week. Suits and spirtiwear will be distributed.







2016-2017 Seniors above 
and team below