Congratulations to the Mill Creek Swim Team for their outstanding performance at the Gwinnett County Championship Meet this past weekend.  The girls’ team finished 3rd and the boys’ team finished 8th. 
 
Chris Pierce set a new school record in the 100 back (51.83).   Katherine Parker achieved an All-American Consideration time 
in the 100 back (56.58).  State qualifying standards were achieved by Tori Basic, Sarah Bitner, Kesley Bouwman, Anna Guynes, Will Jordan, Erin Lenius, Ana Lorton, Sarah Lowry, Shay Magahey, Payton Myers, 
Katherine Parker, Robyn Peterson, Chris Pierce, Kara Powell, Sebastian Rodriguez, Collins Sainovich, Ally Simm, Brian Smith, and Nikos Tzimourtas. 

The following relays placed in the top ten:  Anna Guynes, Sarah Lowry, Kelsey Bouwman, Kara Powell (200 free relay – 3rd); Erin Lenius, Katherine Parker, Kelsey Bouwman, Anna Guynes (400 free relay – 3rd); Kara Powell, Erin Lenius, Katherine Parker, Sarah Lowry (200 medley relay – 4th); Chris Pierce, Payton Myers, Brian Smith, Will Jordan (400 free relay – 5th);  Chris Pierce, Brian Smith, Sebastian Rodriguez, Will Jordan (200 medley relay – 6th); Sebastian Rodriguez, Nikos Tzimourtas, Collins Sainovich, Payton Myers (200 free relay – 8th).

Swimmers and divers placing in the top ten were:  Katherine Parker (100 back – 2nd, 100 fly – 3rd), Sarah Bitner (diving – 2nd), Kara Powell (50 Free – 3rd, 100 Free – 4th), Chris Pierce (100 back – 3rd, 200 free – 4th), Anna 
Guynes (50 free – 5th, 100 free – 8th), Kelsey Bouwman (200 free – 5th, 500 free – 8th), Erin Lenius (200 free – 8th, 500 free – 9th), Reecy Brown (diving – 9th), and Collins Sainovich (200 IM – 9th).

Swimmers and divers placing 11th-20th were:  Sarah Lowry (50 free – 11th, 100 free – 17th), Will Jordan (100 free – 11th),  Payton Myers (50 free – 11th), Ally Simm (100 back – 12th), Brian Smith (200 IM – 12th, 500 free – 17th), Lisa Hervieu (diving – 13th), Collins Sainovich (500 free – 15th), Shay Magahey (200 IM – 16th, 100 breast – 18th), 
Robyn Peterson (100 fly – 16th),  Tori Basic (100 back – 16th), Daniel Morales (100 fly – 16th), Brianna Beldon (diving – 17th), and Ana Lorton (100 back – 18th).

Swimmers placing 21st-30th were:  Nikos Tzimourtas (200 free – 21st), Sebastian Rodriguez (100 breast – 21st), 
Kirby Stanesic (200 IM – 21st, 500 free – 21st), Sarah Bevil (100 breast – 21st), Payton Myers (100 free – 21st), Tori Basic (100 free – 21st), Ana Lorton (200 IM – 22nd), Nikos Tzimourtas (500 free – 22nd), Lily Modly (200 free – 24th), Petra Basic (50 free – 24th), Kayla Ernst (200 free – 27th, 100 fly – 26th), James Kim (200 IM – 28th), J.C. Petty (200 IM – 29th), Maddie Polk (100 breast – 29th), and Brianna Beldon (100 fly – 30th). 

Additional swimmers performing well were:  Sarah Bitner, Kelly Brown, Jade Diego, Emily Donnelly, Jacob Hurd, Kevin Khadem, David Kim, Parker Myers, Abby Pawlowski, DJ Poland, Meredith Roper, Ethan Santiago, Sarah Tanner, and Connor Ward.


(Click on the link to view the times)

Congratulations to the entire team on their outstanding spirit and sportsmanship!  The next meet will be the Georgia 
6A State Swimming and Diving Meet at Georgia Tech on February 6 & 7.






Recent Announcements

  • Practice Info Swim Practice begins at Bogan Park pool on Monday October 20th @ 4:00 and Diving Practice begins @ 7:30. Swim Time Trials will be held on Thursday October 30th @ 4:00. In order to start practice on October 20th, the Preparticipation Physical Evaluation, Athletic Participation Consent, and Concussion Forms MUST be completed and turned in to the ATHLETIC DIRECTOR’S OFFICE. The 5 page document containing all 3 forms is available in the FORMS tab of our website. The Booster Club is not responsible for these forms and cannot accept them from an athlete.
    Posted Sep 4, 2014, 1:35 PM by Unknown user
Showing posts 1 - 1 of 7. View more »


GOLD SPONSORS











SILVER SPONSORS







BRONZE SPONSORS






 Dr.Gary Dalley, MD