CLODY INFO:

Swim & Dive MEET CANCELLED 


Dacula vs Mill Creek Meet Vs. Meadowcreek Summary, 12/1/2017:

Congratulations to the swim and dive team for their outstanding performance versus Dacula and Meadowcreek this weekend. The girls’ team won 11 of 12 events and won the meet 366(MC) to 130(Dac)to 107(Mead) and the boys' team won 9 of 12 events and won 332(MC) to 179(Dac)to 118(Mead).  There were many outstanding performances!

 First place finishes were achieved by Owen Pendley (200 free), Bailey Williams (200 free, 500 free), Nicholas Kalenik (200 IM), Mia Walters (200 IM, 100 back), Collins Sainovich (50 free, 100free),  Isabelle Andrews (50 free,100 fly),  Jake Magahey (100 fly, 100 breast), Sarah Bevil (100 free), Abigail Pawlowski (100 breast), Jackson Ward, Collins Sainovich, Jake Magahey, Nicholas Kalenik (200medley relay),  Mia Walters, Sarah Bevil, Isabelle Andrews, Lainey Lioi (200 medley relay), Aidan Delliponti, Nicholas Kalenik, Collins Sainovich, Jake Magahey (200 free relay), Isabelle Andrews, Sarah Bevil, Lainey Lioi, Bailey Williams (200 free relay), Owen Pendley, Ethan Santiago, Logan Paugh, Jackson Ward (400 free relay), and Claire Grant, Tori Basic, Bailey Williams, Mia Walters (400 free relay).

 State qualifying times were achieved by Bailey Williams (200 free,500 free), Nicholas Kalenik (200 IM, 100 back), Jackson Ward (200IM), Mia Walters (200 IM, 100 back), Collins Sainovich (50 free, 100 free),  Isabelle Andrews (50 free, 100 fly),  Jake Magahey (100fly) and Aidan Delliponti(50 free). 

County qualifying times were achieved by Owen Pendley (200 free, 500 free, 100 free), Ethan Santiago (200 free, 500 free), Sam Lowry(200 free, 100 back), Lainey Lioi (200 free, 100 back), Tori Basic (200 free, 100 fly), Aidan Van Derhei (200 IM), Aidan Delliponti (200IM, 100 breast), Luke Pelland (200 IM, 100 fly, 50 free, 100 free), Will Pierce (200 IM, 100 back), Abigail Pawlowski (200 IM, 100 breast), Parker Myers (50 free, 100 free), Jacob Battle (50 free, 100 breast), Alex Lane (50 free, 100 free), Sarah Bevil (50 free, 100 free), Hunter Misuraca (diving), J.T. Jones (diving), Kayleigh Kozarich (diving), Reecy Brown (diving), Logan Paugh (100 fly, 100 back), Travis Grailer (100 fly), Claire Grant (100 fly, 100 breast, 100 free), Jackson Ward (100 free), Cam Niehoff (100 free, 100 breast), Sammy Ulbrich (100 free, 50 free), Katie Liebrecht (100 free, 50 free), Caroline Weinhart (500 free, 50 free), Sean Choi (100 back), Julia Schroer (100 back, 100 free), and Jake Magahey (100 breast).

 The next meet will be the Bettie Hudson Memorial Diving Invitational on Friday, 8 December 2017 at 4:00 PM, and the Clody Swimming (9:00 AM) and Diving (4:00 PM) Invitational on Saturday, 9 December 2017.  The swimming will be held at the West Gwinnett Aquatic Center and the diving will be held at the Mountain Park Aquatic Center.  The bus will depart Mill Creek on Saturday, 9 December 2017 at 6:45 AM and return around 2:00 PM.  The divers will need to carpool. 

 Congratulations to the entire team for their outstanding spirit and sportsmanship!  Congratulations also to Dacula and Meadowcreek on their fine meet!  Thanks to all of the parent volunteers that worked at the meet.  

 Congratulations to the following swimmers for achieving special HAWK awards:

Iron Hawk (state qualifier in all 8 swimming events): Nicholas Kalenik, Jake Magahey, Abigail Tashlein.
Silver Hawk 
(state qualifier in at least 2 events and county qualifier in the remaining  swimming events):  Isabelle Andrews (7state cuts), Collins Sainovich (7 state cuts), Mia Walters (7state cuts), Bailey Williams (6 state cuts), Jackson Ward (4state cuts), Owen Pendley (2 state cuts).
Bronze Hawk (state qualifier in less than 2 events and county qualifier in the remaining swimming events):  Claire Grant (1 state cut), Aidan Delliponti (1 state cut), Jacob Battle, Cam Niehoff, Logan Paugh. 


North Gwinnett vs Mill Creek Meet Summary, 11/18/2017:

Congratulations to the swim and dive team for their outstanding performance versus North Gwinnett this weekend.  The girls’ team fell short 181-130 and the boys’ team won 8 of 12 events but fell short 167-147.  There were many outstanding performances!

First place finishes were achieved by Nicholas Kalenik (200 free, 100 free), Collins Sainovich (200 IM), Abigail Tashlein (200 IM, 100 back), Lainey Lioi (50 free), Hunter Misuraca (diving), Jackson Ward (100 fly), Mia Walters (100 fly), Jake Magahey (500 free), Isabelle Andrews (500 free),  Jake Magahey, Collins Sainovich, Jackson Ward, Parker Myers (200 medley relay),  Nicholas Kalenik, Jackson Ward, Nicholas Kalenik, Collins Sainovich (400 free relay), and Isabelle Andrews, Lainey Lioi, Mia Walters, Abigail Tashlein (400 free relay).

State qualifying times were achieved by by Nicholas Kalenik (200 free, 100 free), Mia Walters (200 free, 100 fly),  Isabelle Andrews (200 free, 500 free, 100 free), Collins Sainovich (200 IM, 100 breast), Owen Pendley (200 IM), Abigail Tashlein (200 IM, 100 back), Bailey Williams (200 IM, 100 breast), Jake Magahey (50 free, 500 free, 100 free), Jackson Ward (100 fly, 100 back), Lainey Lioi (100 free), and Chase Childs (100 breast). 

County qualifying times were achieved by Logan Paugh (200 free, 500 free), Aidan Van Derhei (200 free, 500 free), Travis Grailer (200 free, 100 back), Caroline Weinhart (200 free, 100 fly), Jacob Battle (200 IM, 500 free, 100 free), Cam Niehoff (200 IM, 100 back), Aidan Delliponti (50 free, 100 free), Ethan Santiago (50 free, 100 back), Parker Myers (50 free, 100 fly), Sam Lowry (50 free, 100 back), Lainey Lioi (50 free), Claire Grant (50 free, 100 free), Sarah Bevil (50 free, 100 breast), Julia Schroer (50 free, 100 free), Hunter Misuraca (diving), J.T. Jones (diving), Emily King (diving), Andrew Moore (100 fly, 100 back), Chase Childs (100 fly), Katie Leibrecht (100 fly), Michaela Polk (500 free, 100 breast); Will Pierce (100 free), Tori Basic (100 free, 100 back), Owen Pendley (100 back), Liz Newlin (100 back), and Abigail Pawlowski (100 breast).

The next meet will be Friday, 1 December 2017, versus Dacula and Meadowcreek at the West Gwinnett Aquatic Center.  The bus will depart Mill Creek at 5:30 PM and return around 10:45 PM.

Congratulations to the entire team for their outstanding spirit and sportsmanship!  Congratulations also to North Gwinnett on their fine meet!  Thanks to all of the parent volunteers that worked at the meet.  

Grayson vs Mill Creek Meet Summary, 11/11/2017:

Congratulations to theswim and dive team for their outstanding performance versus Grayson this past weekend.  The girls’ won 11 of 12 events and won the meet by a score of219-72.  The boys’ won 12 of 12 even tsand won the meet by a score of 229-59.  There were many outstanding performances!

First place finisheswere achieved by Jake Magahey (200 free, 100 back); ToriBasic (200 free); Logan Paugh (200 IM); LaineyLioi (200 IM); Will Pierce(50 free); Sarah Bevil (50 free); Hunter Misuraca (diving);Nicholas Kalenik (100 fly); Abigail Tashlein (100 fly,100 breast); Ethan Santiago (100 free); Isabelle Andrews (100free); Travis Grailer (500 free); Mia Walters (500 free); Bailey Williams (100 back); Chase Childs (100 breast); Jake Magahey, Collins Sainovich,Jackson Ward, Nicholas Kalenik (200 medley relay); Abigail Tashlein, Bailey Williams, IsabelleAndrews, Mia Walters (200 medley relay); Nicholas Kalenik, EthanSantiago, Jackson Ward, Aidan Delliponti (200 free relay);  Abigail Tashlein, Sarah Bevil, Claire Grant, Lainey Lioi (200 free relay); Owen Pendley, Logan Paugh, Jacob Battle, Jake Magahey(400 free relay); and Lainey Lioi, Bailey Williams,Mia Walters, Isabelle Andrews (400 free relay).

State qualifying timeswere achieved by Jake Magahey (200 free, 100 back), Sarah Bevil (50 free), Hunter Misuraca (diving), Nicholas Kalenik (100 fly, 100 breast, 50 free), Abigail Tashlein (100fly, 100 breast, 50 free), Isabelle Andrews (100 free), Mia Walters (500 free), Collins Sainovich (100 back), ChaseC hilds (100 breast), and Lainey Lioi (100 free).

County qualifying times were achieved by Jackson Ward (200 free, 100 breast), Owen Pendley (200 free, 100 fly, 50 free, 100 free), Aidan Delliponti (200free, 500 free), Cam Niehoff (200free, 100 fly, 100 free), Tori Basic (200 free, 500 free), ClaireGrant (200 free, 500 free),  Logan Paugh (200 IM, 100 free), Jacob Battle (200 IM, 100 back), EthanSantiago (200 IM, 100 free), Travis Grailer (200 IM,500 free), Aidan Van Derhei (200 IM, 100 free, 50 free), Lainey Lioi (200 IM, 100 fly), Caroline Weinhart (200 IM, 100back, 100 free), Maddie Polk( 200 IM, 100 free), Will Pierce (50free, 100 free), Sean Choi (50 free,100 free), Kat Guynes (50 free, 100 fly), Katy Garrison (50 free, 100 back), Emily King (diving), Collins Sainovich (100 fly), Alex Lane(100 fly), Bailey Williams (100 fly,10 back), Chase Childs (100 free), Sarah Bevil (100 free), Emily Donnelly (100 free), Parker Myers (100 back), Lilly Modly (100 back), Julia Schroer (100 back), Mia Walters (100 breast), Isabelle Andrews (100 breast), and Abby Pawlowski (100 breast).  

 Westminster vs Mill Creek Meet Summary, 11/7/2017:

Congratulations to the swim and dive team for their outstanding performance versus Westminster Tuesday evening.  The girls’ won 163.5-138.5 and the boys’ team fell short 178-137.  There were many outstanding performances! First place finishes were achieved by Collins Sainovich (200 free, 500 free); Nicholas Kalenik (200 IM, 100 free); Mia Walters (200 IM); Tori Basic (50 free); Jake Magahey (100 fly); Isabelle Andrews (100 fly); Bailey Williams (100 breast); Isabelle Andrews, Bailey Williams, Mia Walters, Claire Grant (200 medley relay); Bailey Williams, Sarah Bevil, Laney Lioi, Abigail Tashlein (200 free relay); Jackson Ward, Nicholas Kalenik, Collins Sainovich, Jake Magahey (400 free relay), and Abigail Tashlein, Lainey Lioi, Isabelle Andrews, Mia Walters (400 free relay).


State qualifying times were achieved by Collins Sainovich (200 free, 500 free, 50 free), Abigail Tashlein (200 free, 500 free, 100 free), Nicholas Kalenik (200 IM, 100 free), Owen Pendley (200 IM), Mia Walters (200 IM, 100 back); Bailey Williams (200 IM, 100 breast, 50 free), Jake Magahey (100 fly, 100 breast); Isabelle Andrews (100 fly, 100 back); Jackson Ward (500 free); and Travis Grailer (100 back).

County qualifying times were achieved by Travis Grailer (200 free, 100 free), Parker Myers (200 free, 100 free); Lainey Lioi (200 free, 500 free), Caroline Weinhart (200 free, 100 fly, 50 free, 100 free), Jacob Battle (200 IM, 100 fly, 100 free), Chase Childs (200 IM, 100 breast), Claire Grant (200 IM, 100 back),  Ethan Santiago (50 free, 100 free), Jackson Ward (50 free, 100 free), Cam Niehoff (50 free, 500 free), Sean Choi (50 free), Tori Basic (50 free, 100 back), Emily Donnelly (50 free, 100 free), Julia Schroer (50 free, 100 free), Hunter Misuraca (diving), J.T. Jones (diving), Kayleigh Kozarich (diving), Aidan Delliponti (100 fly, 100 back), Logan Paugh (100 fly, 100 back), Aidan Van Derhei (100 fly, 100 back), Katie Leibrecht (100 fly, 100 back, 100 free), Sam Lowry (100 free, 100 back), Sarah Bevil (100 free), Kat Guynes (100 free), and Owen Pendley (100 breast).

Congratulations to the entire team for their outstanding spirit and sportsmanship!  Congratulations also to Westminster on their fine meet!

Parkview vs Mill Creek Meet Summary, 11/4/2017:

Congratulations to the swim and dive team for their outstanding performance versus Parkview this weekend.  The girls’ team fell short 179-133 and the boys’ team fell short 188-126.  There were many outstanding performances!

First place finishes were achieved by Nicholas Kalenik (200 free, 500 free), Mia Walters (200 free, 100 fly), Jake Magahey (200 IM, 100 free), Hunter Misuraca (diving),  Reecy Brown (diving), Jackson Ward (100 fly, 100 back), Abigail Tashlein (100 back) and the boys’ 400 free relay team of Nicholas Kalenik, Owen Pendley, Jackson Brown, Jake Magahey.

State qualifying times were achieved by Nicholas Kalenik (200 free, 500 free, 100 free); Mia Walters (200 free, 100 fly, 50 free, 100 free); Jake Magahey (200 IM, 100 free, 50 free); Owen Pendley (200 IM, 100 back); Abigail Tashlein (200 IM, 100 back); Isabelle Andrews (200 IM, 100 fly); Lainey Lioi (50 free, 100 free); Claire Grant (50 free); Hunter Misuraca (diving); Jackson Ward (100 fly, 100 back); and Bailey Williams (100 free, 100 breast).

County qualifying times were achieved by Logan Paugh (200 free, 100 breast); Aidan Van Derhei (200 free, 500 free); Jacob Battle (200 free); Tori Basic (200 free, 100 free); Cam Niehoff (200 IM, 100 back); Kat Guynes (200 IM, 100 back); Aidan Delliponti (50 free, 100 free); Parker Myers (50 free, 100 fly); Sean Choi (50 free); Sam Lowry (50 free, 100 back); Sarah Bevil (50 free, 100 breast); Emily Donnelly (50 free, 100 free); Julia Schroer (50 free, 500 free); J.T. Jones (diving); Reecy Brown (diving); Kayleigh Kozarich (diving); Emily King (diving); Alex Lane (100 fly); Andrew Moore (100 fly, 100 back); Katie Leibrecht (100 fly); Ethan Santiago (100 free, 100 back); Claire Grant (100 free); Will Pierce (500 free); Maddie Polk (500 free, 100 breast); Lilly Modly (100 back); and Liz Newlin (100 back).



News for 2017 - 2018 Season:

Saturday, 12/16: 
The next meet is this Saturday, 12/16 at the Collins Hill Aquatic center. Bus leaves MCHS at 5:30 pm. Meet starts at 7:20 pm

Wednesday, 12/20: Christmas Party hosted by The Magahey family. Please RSVP to the invite. 6:20 - 9:30 pm.








2016-2017 Seniors above 
and team below